NPL preview: North Sunshine v Victory

Melbourne Victory returns to NPL 3 Victoria action with a clash against the North Sunshine Eagles on Saturday.

Summary

Another coronavirus outbreak in Victoria led to the season being suspended, with two matches postponed.

Victory was last in action on July 10, playing out a 1-1 draw with the Whittlesea Ranges.

William Wilson's excellent volley had given Victory a first-half lead, but the spoils were shared after opportunities went begging and Ranges equalised.

Wilson moved onto four goals for the season, the equal most for Victory with Adem Duratovic and Luca Da Silva.

tony popovic

Victory has played out four straight draws and sits in seventh on the table with 13 of 22 games played, while North Sunshine is ninth.

The teams last met in May at Epping Stadium, where Victory recorded a 1-0 win thanks to Da Silva's early goal and a standout performance from goalkeeper Marko Bulic.

This week

NPL 3 Victoria: North Sunshine Eagles v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 31 at 3.00pm AEST at Larissa Reserve, St Albans)
U21 NPL 3 Victoria: North Sunshine Eagles v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 31 at 11.45am AEST at Larissa Reserve, St Albans)
U19 NPL 3 Victoria: North Sunshine Eagles v Melbourne Victory (Friday, July 30 at 7.15pm AEST at Larissa Reserve, St Albans)
U17 NPL 2: Gippsland v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, August 1 at 1.15pm AEST at LaTrobe City Sports Stadium, Morwell)
U16 NPL 1: Melbourne Victory v Pascoe Vale (Sunday, August 1 at 1.15pm AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Heidelberg United v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, August 1 at 11.30am AEST at Olympic Village, Heidelberg West)
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Goulburn Valley Suns v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, August 1 at 10.00am AEST at John McEwen Reserve, Shepparton)

Last time out (July 10-11)

NPL 3 Victoria: Whittlesea Ranges 1 Victory U21s 1 (Wilson 42')
U21 NPL 3 Victoria: Whittlesea Ranges 1 Victory U19s 3 (Stamatelos 15'/65', Gandhi 71')
U19 NPL 3 Victoria: Whittlesea Ranges 0 Victory U17s 10 (Cianci 24', Ganino 28'/29', Petrevski 39'/41'/66'/68', Karvounis 51' pen/82' pen, Theodorou 58')
U17 NPL 2: Altona Magic 0 Victory U16s 4 (Connel 39'/54', Minutoli 47', Muhindo 79' pen)
U17 NPL 2: Victory U16s 1 (Minutoli 30') Heidelberg United 4
U16 NPL 1: Victory U15s 2 (Mandic 15', Lumu 44') Northcote City 1
U16 NPL 1: Box Hill United 1 Victory U15s 1 (Mihailidis 75')
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Whittlesea Ranges 1 Victory U14s 2 (Lackay 18', Kemp 45')
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Victory U14s 0 Eltham Redbacks 1
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Altona Magic 1 Victory U13s 1 (Borek 23' pen)
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Werribee City 1 Victory U13s 2 (Muller 28', Caputo 47')