NPL preview: Whittlesea v Victory

Melbourne Victory takes on Whittlesea Ranges on Saturday looking to build on some promising recent performances.

Summary

Since the season resumed in June following a postponement due to a coronavirus outbreak in Melbourne, Victory has drawn three consecutive matches.

Victory had chances before drawing 1-1 against the high-flying Preston Lions last time out.

Ryan Lethlean's composed finish – his second goal of the season – had given Victory the lead, but missed opportunities proved costly and the Lions were reduced to 10 men in the second half.

Victory had dominated most of the first half, but was left with only a share of the spoils for the third straight game.

After the result, Victory sits seventh on the table, while Whittlesea is 11th.

Victory and Whittlesea last met in April, when Ranges recorded a 2-1 win at Epping Stadium.

This week

NPL 3 Victoria: Whittlesea Ranges v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 10 at 3.00pm AEST at Epping Stadium, Melbourne)
U21 NPL 3 Victoria: Whittlesea Ranges v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 10 at 12.30pm AEST at Epping Stadium, Melbourne)
U19 NPL 3 Victoria: Whittlesea Ranges v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 10 at 10.00am AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U17 NPL 2: Altona Magic v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 10 at 3.15pm AEST at Paisley Park, Altona North)
U17 NPL 2: Melbourne Victory v Heidelberg United (Sunday, July 11 at 1.30pm AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U16 NPL 1: Melbourne Victory v Northcote City (Saturday, July 10 at 1.15pm AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U16 NPL 1: Box Hill United v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, July 11 at 1.30pm AEST at Wembley Park, Box Hill)
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Whittlesea Ranges v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 10 at 11.30am AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Melbourne Victory v Eltham Redbacks (Sunday, July 11 at 11.30am AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Altona Magic v Melbourne Victory (Saturday, July 10 at 10am AEST at Paisley Park, Altona North)
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Werribee City v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, July 11 at 10am AEST at Galvin Park, Werribee)

Last week

NPL 3 Victoria: Victory U21s 1 (Lethlean 23') Preston Lions 1
U21 NPL 3 Victoria: Victory U19s 6 (Gust 31', Stamatelos 67'/69' pen/90', Latsis 74', Parish 75') Preston Lions 2
U19 NPL 3 Victoria: Victory U17s 3 (Petrevski 16', Ganino 70', Tanic 85') Preston Lions 1
U17 NPL 2: Werribee City 3 Victory U16s 4 (Kapaklis 3', Minutoli 39', McCloskey 43', Mohamed 57')
U16 NPL 1: Victory U15s 5 (Mandic 4', Tanic 21'/73', Kellis 56'/67') Oakleigh Cannons 0
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Brimbank Stallions 0 Victory U14s 0
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Victory U13s 8 (Houridis 7'/26'/28', Durando 8'/24'/54', Emtsis 8', Small 50') Melbourne Knights 2